PSL Points Table 2027 — Standings and How Qualification Works

The PSL 12 table opens on 18 March 2027. Below: the final PSL 11 table and a plain-English guide to points and net run rate.

PSL 2027 fixtures →

Final PSL 2026 points table (league stage)

#TeamPWLNRPtsNRR
1Peshawar Zalmi1081117+2.324
2Islamabad United1063113+1.667
3Multan Sultans1064012+0.326
4Hyderabad Kingsmen1055010-0.361
5Lahore Qalandars1055010-0.482
6Karachi Kings1055010-0.869
7Quetta Gladiators103706-0.410
8Rawalpindiz101902-1.760

Source: ESPNcricinfo standings for PSL 2026, cross-checked against the Wikipedia points-table template. P = played, W = won, L = lost, NR = no result, Pts = points, NRR = net run rate.

Read that table and you can read the whole of PSL 11. Peshawar Zalmi were gone at the top — eight wins and a no-result gave them 17 points and the Qualifier's double chance. Islamabad United took second. Then came the squeeze: Multan Sultans third on 12, and three teams locked on 10 points for one remaining playoff place. Hyderabad Kingsmen's net run rate of -0.361 beat Lahore Qalandars' -0.482 and Karachi Kings' -0.869, so a team that lost its first four matches reached the playoffs while the defending champions went home.

Net run rate is simply scoring speed minus conceding speed, per over, across the season. Win big and yours climbs; lose big and it sinks. In an eight-team league where three sides can finish level, NRR is not a tiebreak detail — it is a second competition running inside the first, and smart captains chase it from the first week, not the last.

For PSL 12, the table on this page will be updated after every match from 18 March 2027: played, won, lost, points and NRR for all eight franchises, with the playoff line drawn under fourth place. Until the season starts, the explainer above and the PSL 11 table are the honest content — a 2027 table full of zeros would tell you nothing.

Points table FAQs

How does the PSL points table work?

Teams get 2 points for a win and 1 point each for a no-result. The top four after the league stage reach the playoffs. When teams finish level on points, net run rate decides the order — it decided three playoff fates in PSL 11.

Who topped the PSL 2026 points table?

Peshawar Zalmi topped the PSL 11 league stage with 17 points (8 wins, 1 loss, 1 no-result, NRR +2.324) and went on to win the title. Rawalpindiz finished bottom with 2 points.

What net run rate is needed to qualify for the PSL playoffs?

There is no fixed cut-off — it depends on the season's results. In PSL 11, Hyderabad Kingsmen qualified in fourth with an NRR of -0.361 because the teams below them were worse; in tighter seasons a positive NRR has missed out.